Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ''Quite'' .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
The girl's skirt was quite big on her.
It's like another word for kind of.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Hi man, here you go some examples:
1. "I am quite short." means I am not tall at all.
2. "I quite the way you call me Neo."
3. Don't be confused with "Quiet" which is an adjective, and it means very calm, not noisy.
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?