Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2017
- Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
-
Francês (França)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Italiano
how do you pronounce la toilette? obviously its a borrowed french word but do you use italian or french pronounciation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
We normally say
“Devo andare in bagno” (I need to use the toilet) but you can also hear some people using toilette
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Italiano
@cspwade yes, it’s more common to hear “dov’è il bagno?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Dov'è il bagno" is much more common than "dov'è la toilette" although both can be used. Just for future reference, loan words maintain the original pronounce in Italian. ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
When we use toilette, in more formal contexts, we use French pronunciation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?