Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "suck it up" in 551 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"Suck it up" means to endure it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means something like "we have to just get it done despite the challenges"
If you're friend is complaining about a difficult task or situation, you might say as a way to encourage them: "you're just going to have to suck it up and get it done."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Suck it up means to hold in emotions, etc. and bear an uncomfortable situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Maybe English has 10 times as many expressions as Japanese do.
- Inglês (EUA)
Maybe haha I guess that's what happens when everyone is from somewhere else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"We just have to grin and bear it." or "We just have to deal with it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Or suck it up and move forward. (Easy for me to say!)
Was this answer helpful?