Question
Atualizado em
14 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to take owl ?
I suppose an owl means one of birds. Does taking owl mean to hunting an owl ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
take owl- doesn't make sense
take out maybe?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you show us where you saw that? I don't think that means anything.
「take owl」のある文を見せてもらえませんか。意味がわかりません。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Really? What does it say before and after?
そうですか。「take owl」の前か後ろに何かが書いていますか。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I found something! 何か見つけました!
https://books.google.com/books?id=qvAIAAAAQAAJ&...
過去、イギリスで使われたようです。意味はやはり怒っているようです。Looks like it used to be used in England. You are right about the meaning!
Wow, I learn something new every day haha. ^^; I can guarantee most people have never heard of this, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kjohn3 Wao !!! that makes sense. You are a great help !! Thank you so much. In short, this phrase is not used in common these days so anyone didn't know it. I've got it. really thanks.
- Japonês