Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
With strong winds compensating the high temperature, it feels much colder for the temperature here. soa natural?
Respostas
3 jun 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
With strong winds compensating the high temperature, it feels much colder for the temperature here.
I'm not really sure what you mean by "compensating" here. If you mean that strong winds are making it feel cooler, well, you could just say that.
We don't really use the word "cold" or "colder" when we're talking about warm or hot summertime temperatures. We say "cool" or "cooler."
Was this answer helpful?