Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre “explicitly” e “expressly” ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
explicit and express
is that explicit is very specific, clear, or detailed while express is (not comparable) moving or operating quickly, as a train not making local stops.
As a noun express is
a mode of transportation, often a train, that travels quickly or directly or express can be (obsolete) the action of conveying some idea using words or actions; communication, expression.
As a verb express is
(senseid) to convey or communicate; to make known or explicit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@milessmile Thanks for your help. I’d like to know the differences between them when it is used adverbs.
For example, I can’t figure out the difference in this sentence. “It is explicitly/expressly mentioned on the contract.”
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Explicitly is clearly or directly, so that the meaning is easy to understand
sample:
The report states explicitly that the system was to blame.The text does not explicitly mention him by name.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Expressly is used for a special and deliberate purposes.
sample: The rule was introduced expressly for this purpose
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@milessmile I understood the usage of Explicitly. But Expressly is hard to understand. It seems having several meaning...
- Inglês (EUA)
時々同じ意味です。
I was expressly warned to not go out.
I was explicitly warned to not go out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
as you already know both convey almost the same feelings and many people will use both for almos the same things. that is why you feel confuse. to make it clear. use explicitly when talking about a paper document saying something specific. use explicitly when talking about someone tell you by words a very specific thing.
Was this answer helpful?