Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Look over e Look through ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Do they have the same meaning? (examine something quickly)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They have the same meaning but are used differently in sentences
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I looked over the couch
Or
I looked over the homework
I looked through the window
To look through something means that that thing is transparent or clear so that you are able to see through it. To look over something means you are either looking above it or in the case of a book or homework, you are looking over the material.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
When examining something looking over something is done more quickly while looking through something is done thoroughly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
look over is to ignore, let it pass. but at the same time it can mean "watch closely/take care of something". it's a tricky one.
Ex1.: She behaved badly due to stress, please look over it this time!
Ex2.: Please look/watch over my son this weekend, I'll be away on a trip.
Look through is to notice what's beyond something. Usually someone's personality, something intangible.
Ex1.: Look through my eyes. Does it look like I'm lying?
Ex2.: She was able to look/see right through me. I felt totally transparent.
I'm not 100% sure about my explanation though so you may want a native speaker's opinion haha. But the examples should be fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@lais_akemi look after and watch over have the same meaning, but no problem!
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@heavenlyn I'd like to know where you've seen that look over is to take care of smth/watch closely, 1phrasal verb can mean a ton of meanings, I've never seen this 1 though
- Português (Brasil)
@lais_akemi look over is to inspect something hastily, while watch over has the same meaning as look after/protect/take care of something. you can look it up online, there should be better references there than with me. ^^
Was this answer helpful?