Question
Atualizado em
17 fev 2015
- Urdu
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "in the city of Karachi" e "in Karachi city" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing, but "in Karachi city" would be used more commonly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
Preface for my book. Hi, native speakers and friends. Please proofread my preface.
If you want to proofread it on lang-8, here is my link on lang-8. http://lang-8.com/945171
Preface
To show the value of someone or something, people use different methods. A writer makes use of a pen to do that. When a writer wants to write about something or someone, he has different devices that he can use. He can write a story, an essay, a poem, a letter or a text in another format. With the grace of God, I have employed many of these forms in my writing. Poems, short stories, biographies, letters, and essays have allowed me to express my emotions in words in different ways.
In this world, many stories die when men die. Not all people have the ability to preserve their thoughts for coming generations in such a way that they will exist even after their death. Everyone sees the world in their own way and has different views and beliefs. To preserve and share my ideas and experiences with the world, I have put them in the form of stories, poems, letters, essays, and biographies.
The ups and downs of life and experiences teach us lessons that we were never taught at school. They stir, emotions in us and we act in peculiar ways. Sometimes we open our hearts and tell what we feel, and sometimes we find an outlet for our feelings and emotions. Firstly, in my story category, I have tried to write about pain, mistakes, and experiences of my own or of someone else which can be messages or a lessons for coming generations. I usually take characters from my surroundings. I was in fifth grade when I penned my first story in my native language Sindhi. After I learned English, I translated it into it. As far biographies go, I wrote some about inanimate objects, and also a little baby who took birth in my neighborhood.
Secondly, there are the letters. I really have never sent a love letter to any girl in my life, but I wrote many out of my deep emotion of love. Every man on the earth falls in the thing they call love. Only a few people show it; most hide it. I have shared my personal feelings, such feelings people tend to suppress. However, I believe one day every secret in the world will be revealed. If it isn’t, what is the use of keeping it in the heart and letting it die with us? Well, some secrets are top secrets and they really must be kept to ourselves. In June 2013, I came to my village while on holidays from the university. In the village, I had two friends who were close to me, but because of some minor conflicts we didn’t talk or meet. I was dealing with loneliness and pain. This is when I started writing letters. Being away from my friends caused me severe heartache. In those days, I started to pour my heart out to Angly in the form of letters. The surprising thing is that these letters never reached Angly until we married. After getting married, when Angly came to know that I have been writing letters to her and they were in English, she became curious about reading them. Unfortunately, she didn’t speak English, so she couldn’t read them. I translated some of them for her in Sindhi. The things that are related to love never lose their value. These letters symbolize how deep love can be for someone when they are away from you or with you. True feelings never change. Truelove never ends. When you love someone, find a way to express it. Life is short, so it should be lived with love and for love. People say nowadays truelove is only found in novels and stories. If it is true, it means we have changed, not the time. However, I believe there are still people who love truly.
Whenever I read these letters, my love renews and multiplies for Angly. These letters will give you feelings of healing and peace of mind if you love someone, too. I still write letters to Angly when she goes to visit her parents. You can find the past letters, the present, and future letters on my blog.
Thirdly, is the poem section. When I started to jot down the words of my heart and mind, which came out of longing, separation, and the wish to be with someone, my poems came to be. Poetry can provide such a magic of words that even the wizard, the writer, can be surprised. Sometimes sitting under the Neem tree, sometimes in fields, and sometimes by the riverbank, the magic of my thoughts and words have surprised me. All the poems that I have written represent my different states of mind at different points of time. Happy thoughts come when you are happy, and sad ones come when you are sad.
Finally, in the essay section, I have described the values, customs and facts of the world.
I had read somewhere that “There is time and room for every word,” so I hope my writings will somehow be of some help, inspiration, instruction, pleasure, and encouragement to all the readers. Read and enjoy my thoughts and make your life better, if you can.
Ideas, beliefs, emotions and people change with the passage of time. My pen keeps flowing, and my fingers typing. I come up with different pieces of work. Angly’s love and friendship have always been behind my writing. Apart from that, the world’s special and simple people and all things in it inspire me to write. Not everyone can play this game of words. Only those who feel deeply, care deeply, and love deeply can be part of this game. Angly, my wife, says I am one of those sensitive people who notice everything. It is a good trait for a writer to have. A writer defines on paper the world around him, the experiences, and the things he sees. Once those things are written they outlaw the author himself.
I hope that the work that I have done will be valuable for readers. I will continue writing while there is breath in my body. I post all my writings on my blog. Anyone can visit the blog to read new pieces of writings and to stay informed of my activities. The address is http://rizwanahmedmemon.blogspot.com/. All the writings in this book and the works which I am creating now and will create in future will be on the blog
With best wishes,
Rizwan Ahmed Memon
If you want to proofread it on lang-8, here is my link on lang-8. http://lang-8.com/945171
Preface
To show the value of someone or something, people use different methods. A writer makes use of a pen to do that. When a writer wants to write about something or someone, he has different devices that he can use. He can write a story, an essay, a poem, a letter or a text in another format. With the grace of God, I have employed many of these forms in my writing. Poems, short stories, biographies, letters, and essays have allowed me to express my emotions in words in different ways.
In this world, many stories die when men die. Not all people have the ability to preserve their thoughts for coming generations in such a way that they will exist even after their death. Everyone sees the world in their own way and has different views and beliefs. To preserve and share my ideas and experiences with the world, I have put them in the form of stories, poems, letters, essays, and biographies.
The ups and downs of life and experiences teach us lessons that we were never taught at school. They stir, emotions in us and we act in peculiar ways. Sometimes we open our hearts and tell what we feel, and sometimes we find an outlet for our feelings and emotions. Firstly, in my story category, I have tried to write about pain, mistakes, and experiences of my own or of someone else which can be messages or a lessons for coming generations. I usually take characters from my surroundings. I was in fifth grade when I penned my first story in my native language Sindhi. After I learned English, I translated it into it. As far biographies go, I wrote some about inanimate objects, and also a little baby who took birth in my neighborhood.
Secondly, there are the letters. I really have never sent a love letter to any girl in my life, but I wrote many out of my deep emotion of love. Every man on the earth falls in the thing they call love. Only a few people show it; most hide it. I have shared my personal feelings, such feelings people tend to suppress. However, I believe one day every secret in the world will be revealed. If it isn’t, what is the use of keeping it in the heart and letting it die with us? Well, some secrets are top secrets and they really must be kept to ourselves. In June 2013, I came to my village while on holidays from the university. In the village, I had two friends who were close to me, but because of some minor conflicts we didn’t talk or meet. I was dealing with loneliness and pain. This is when I started writing letters. Being away from my friends caused me severe heartache. In those days, I started to pour my heart out to Angly in the form of letters. The surprising thing is that these letters never reached Angly until we married. After getting married, when Angly came to know that I have been writing letters to her and they were in English, she became curious about reading them. Unfortunately, she didn’t speak English, so she couldn’t read them. I translated some of them for her in Sindhi. The things that are related to love never lose their value. These letters symbolize how deep love can be for someone when they are away from you or with you. True feelings never change. Truelove never ends. When you love someone, find a way to express it. Life is short, so it should be lived with love and for love. People say nowadays truelove is only found in novels and stories. If it is true, it means we have changed, not the time. However, I believe there are still people who love truly.
Whenever I read these letters, my love renews and multiplies for Angly. These letters will give you feelings of healing and peace of mind if you love someone, too. I still write letters to Angly when she goes to visit her parents. You can find the past letters, the present, and future letters on my blog.
Thirdly, is the poem section. When I started to jot down the words of my heart and mind, which came out of longing, separation, and the wish to be with someone, my poems came to be. Poetry can provide such a magic of words that even the wizard, the writer, can be surprised. Sometimes sitting under the Neem tree, sometimes in fields, and sometimes by the riverbank, the magic of my thoughts and words have surprised me. All the poems that I have written represent my different states of mind at different points of time. Happy thoughts come when you are happy, and sad ones come when you are sad.
Finally, in the essay section, I have described the values, customs and facts of the world.
I had read somewhere that “There is time and room for every word,” so I hope my writings will somehow be of some help, inspiration, instruction, pleasure, and encouragement to all the readers. Read and enjoy my thoughts and make your life better, if you can.
Ideas, beliefs, emotions and people change with the passage of time. My pen keeps flowing, and my fingers typing. I come up with different pieces of work. Angly’s love and friendship have always been behind my writing. Apart from that, the world’s special and simple people and all things in it inspire me to write. Not everyone can play this game of words. Only those who feel deeply, care deeply, and love deeply can be part of this game. Angly, my wife, says I am one of those sensitive people who notice everything. It is a good trait for a writer to have. A writer defines on paper the world around him, the experiences, and the things he sees. Once those things are written they outlaw the author himself.
I hope that the work that I have done will be valuable for readers. I will continue writing while there is breath in my body. I post all my writings on my blog. Anyone can visit the blog to read new pieces of writings and to stay informed of my activities. The address is http://rizwanahmedmemon.blogspot.com/. All the writings in this book and the works which I am creating now and will create in future will be on the blog
With best wishes,
Rizwan Ahmed Memon