Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I would like a tea e I want a tea ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I would like tea" is more polite. But they are both the same in meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@_Walttinho_: The first is politer and would be used when ordering a tea. The second means almost the exact same thing, but it would sound a bit rude to order like that in a coffee shop or restaurant.
I might say to my friend 'I want a tea. Let's go to the coffee shop.'
Then order by saying 'I would like a tea, please.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Drop the indefinite article "a" and change to "I would like tea" and "I want tea."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Dropping the 'a' depends. People use it a lot here.
In a coffee shop I'd say:
'I would like a tea, please.'
and in a restaurant I would say:
'Could I get some tea, please?'
or 'Could we get a pot of tea?'
There is almost always an article preceding it.
But if I have a friend over, I would offer it by saying:
'Would you like tea?'
or 'Do you want tea?'
Maybe it's regional.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?