Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa One cannot love, unless it is at their own expense ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
It is said that when you love, you give away a part of yourself or yourself entirely to the person receiving it; hence, that expression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Jasmineeeee it isn't very grammatically correct, do you perhaps mean "One cannot know love, unless it is at their own expense"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Or "Only One cannot love, unless it is at their expense."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Both mean that a person can't love by themselves, they have to give a part of themselves away in order to love
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Ya, this quote is from Mother Teresa...I saw it from TED lol
0
likes
1
disagree
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Jasmineeeee oh, that's cool 😂 to give part of themselves, not literally but it means that they will care so much for that person, they will give the person that they love anything to make them happy so they would give half of themselves
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
A person can not love without it being totally them or for someone to love a person for them.
Was this answer helpful?