Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2015
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "at all" mean?? I've seen it used in a lot of meanings...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I think it's often used to emphasize something. I think it means something like.."completely or totally". I noticed it's always used when you're being emotional or when you're complaining. Haha for example:
1. My girlfriend doesn't get me at all! (My girlfriend completely doesn't understand me!)
2. My sister won't listen to me at all whenever I try to talk to her! (My sister completely won't listen when I try to talk to her!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
But it can also be used when you're amazed by something. For example: Woah, after that 20km run, he didn't feel tired at all!! (He totally does not feel any tiredness! :O)
Or..she told me she didn't study for the test at all! (She completely did not study for the test)
However like you said, it can indeed be used in many situations and these are just some of them. :D
Was this answer helpful?