Question
Atualizado em
2 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I feel like I'm living in a walking nightmare. ?
Does it mean "I feel like I'm living in a never ending nightmare"?
I wonder why "walking" is used for nightmare.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jun24: Yes, it means they feel that their real life is the same as a nightmare. I think maybe they meant "waking" instead of walking, since that would emphasize the awake part.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Why do I feel like I am in a nightmare?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@azura: Walking does work, actually. It implies that the nightmare is very real, or is real.
A walking nightmare is something so horrible, but is alive and exists in real life. So living in a walking nightmare is a way of saying your life is so absolutely horrible, that it's like something you'd see in a very bad dream.
A waking nightmare is also one that happens when your awake, so both can work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@heartstar791: That's true, that's a good point! I think waking just sounds more intuitive for me, but walking makes it a bit more poetic. Thank you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@azura: I think waking's more common if you're talking about life. Walking is more common with things like creatures and even people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@heartstar791: Oh right, like a personified nightmare figure as opposed to existing in a nightmare!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@azura: Yup, like how some people find spiders to be walking nightmares.
I've also heard that some sleeping disorders are like waking nightmares. Like a person will wake up unable to move.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@heartstar791 I'm sorry I didn't notice your answer.
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation.
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation.