Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa got shit on me ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
It means something (often bad) happened to the speaker.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
someone got dirt, stains, etc. on them
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can have lots of meanings that I can think of.
It can mean that someone doesn’t have a competitive edge against you, like a race car driver might say another driver doesn’t have shit on me, meaning the other driver is a much worse driver and could easily be beaten.
It can also mean someone has compromising information on someone, like blackmail. For example, if someone knows that Shinzo Abe had been cheating on his wife, they would have some shit on him.
It can also mean that someone doesn’t have anything. Like if someone said, “hey, do you have $5” you might reply (if you were really broke and wanted to emphasize how little money you have), “sorry, I don’t have shit on me.”
It can also refer to contraband. Like if the police pull someone over for being a suspected drug dealer, the person might protest “hey, you can’t arrest me, I don’t have shit on me”.
Shit can be a very flexible word. You can replace almost anything with it.
Was this answer helpful?