Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2015
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre though e yet e even though e although ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference between "even though" and "although" is mostly about the emphasis. The difference in meaning is subtle.
The only way I can think to explain it is by giving examples that could be used to mean the same thing.
"She cannot write in English, even though she speaks it well."
This sentence means about the same thing as: "Despite her ability to speak English, she cannot write in it."
Emphasis is on her inability to write.
"She cannot write in English, although she can speak it well."
This sentence is similar to: "She cannot write in English, however she can speak it well."
Emphasis is on her ability to speak English.
"Though and yet" does not make sense by itself. It might make sense in the context of a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?