Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a gambler who took no chances. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It sounds like an oxymoron - a statement that contradicts itself.
But it literally means someone who gambles (plays games of chance for money) and doesn’t take risks.
I have no context, but I think it means that the person cheated.
If you gamble and don’t take any chances, you must be cheating.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Kendon
Yes. This is an oxymoron.
The whole paragraph is:
LAS VEGAS — Stephen Paddock was a contradiction: a gambler who took no chances. A man with houses everywhere who did not really live in any of them. Someone who liked the high life of casinos but drove a nondescript minivan and dressed casually, even sloppily, in flip-flops and sweatsuits. He did not use Facebook or Twitter, but spent the past 25 years staring at screens of video poker machines.
Yes. This is an oxymoron.
The whole paragraph is:
LAS VEGAS — Stephen Paddock was a contradiction: a gambler who took no chances. A man with houses everywhere who did not really live in any of them. Someone who liked the high life of casinos but drove a nondescript minivan and dressed casually, even sloppily, in flip-flops and sweatsuits. He did not use Facebook or Twitter, but spent the past 25 years staring at screens of video poker machines.