Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
1 jun 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com a verb + if + WILL + a verb .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
I'm wondering whether we can make a list of particular verbs that are followed by "will" when "if" is used in a sentence.
I am aware of "know, tell." I think that "believe" can also be used the same way.
E.g
Do you know if she'll come?
(I can't now think of a sentence which contains tell + if + will + a verb)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@LoooooN: it will be a success if you try your hardest
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@bethlarmour
I've been misunderstood. Your sentence is the first conditional [will + be if a VERB].
My sentence above is not a conditional.
- Inglês (RU)
you could say 'Can you tell if she will come?'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Not sure if thats any help either sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Grego
- Inglês (EUA)
That's reported speach I see. So, this is an indirect question. While the direct would be "Will she come?" the indirect goes "I wish to know if/whether she will come". Now, there are not specified expressions that go with if+verb, but they are all the expressions you can think that have to do with inquiry. Like:
I wish to know if...
I'd like to know if...
I was wondering if...
I'd like to ask if...
Can I ask if...
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@iriasu
Thank your very much that's exactly what I was asking about.