Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre positive discrimination e affirmative-action ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hm weird combination of words, positive discrimination also known as constructive criticism, is where someone tells another what they have done wrong so that they can improve, positive discrimination isn't mean or rude, but helpful and kind.
Affirmative-action, is where you take action (do something) thinking your correct doing it, I'm pretty sure if anyone can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that's what it means
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Scalene Well, actually I heard that positive discrimination is a policy that treat favorably to second-class citizens due to racism and sexism, etc. And affirmative-action is said that a policy favoring minorities and eliminating discrimination. So what is the distinct difference between these two? Is it a big difference that the two policies differ in objects who are given preferential treatment ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh that makes sense ok , so one deals with race, and the other deals with age, atleast from what you've described
Was this answer helpful?