Question
Atualizado em
7 out 2017
- Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Checo
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Checo
Are "possessive adjectives", like "otcův" and "matčin", commonly used? If so, what are some other common possessive adjectives?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Eslovaco
- Checo Quase Fluente
the r common
if u have a person's name u can always make it into possessive adjective
Sára - Sářin
than there are possessive pronouns for animals
srnčí guláš - guláš made of deer
srnčí bobek - deer('s) shit
other common: sestřin bratrův ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
@nussartig yes, they are commonly used with all names of living beings usually when they are definite somehow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?