Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre we went to the restaurant to get some food. e we went to the restaurant, getting some food. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
1. We go to the restaurant, then we eat.
2. We go to the restaurant and eat while walking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
i think the first one is correct . we went to the restaurent to get some food.
the second one, i don't see why you used the "ing" form
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
usually ing is like an action verb . so you don't need to use ing in this case as you are using past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
if it's present tense, your action verb would be " going " and it will be : we are going to the restaurant to get some food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
if you are getting the food currently, it would be: we are getting our food now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence is correct. The second one is unnatural because you would need to make it a present statement. We are getting some food at the restaurant.
Was this answer helpful?