Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I zipped my bag up.とI zipped up my bag.どちらがあっているか教えて下さい。よく理解したいので、理由も教えて下さい。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't think there's any difference between them. I can't think of any.
(・3・)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are the same meaning! "To zip up" is a phrasal verb. That means the verb "zip" and the preposition "up" combine to form a certain meaning.
With phrasal verbs, you can sometimes put the object in multiple locations. In this case, both "zip (something) up" and "zip up (something)" are okay!
Phrasal verbs are difficult because you have to memorize them all (^_^;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
For more information, check this page out:
http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/ar/engli...
It gives a very simple explanation of phrasal verbs :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much!
I found that meaning first for now.
I found that meaning first for now.