Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am glad you can find a job e I am glad you could find a job ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
- Indonésio
I can it means the time signal is present.
but If I could it means the time signal is past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
the second one is the correct one you are glad that the preson could find a job... a future job.. the firts e is present
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Could is past tense which means it happened in the past. Can is present tense which means what is happening now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
can find a job= You have the ability to find a job. You may or may not HAVE a job... but you are able to find one.
could find a job= You have already found a job.
can= present tense
could= past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
“i am glad you can find a job” means they have the ability to find a job in the future either because they’re educated or they have the experience.
“i am glad you could find a job” means they were looking for a job, and they have found a job. so congratulate them. hehe.
Was this answer helpful?