Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa sensibility ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
In modern English, it means “values” or “attitudes”. The things a person thinks are important or good. For example, “Gun control laws offend Republican sensibilities”.
In old texts, like Sense and Sensibility, it means “sensitiveness”, someone who is sensitive or emotionally affected by other people.
Sometimes people use it to mean “sensibleness”, the condition of being sensible. Sensible means practical or level-headed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?