Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why do you say GAY instead of HOMOSEXUAL ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Gay is slang for homosexual. It's just less formal. Some people even use it in a negative way: "that's so gay!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@194400 This is a guess. Homosexuals refer to themselves as 'gay". Homosexual is a proper scientific term, cold. Gay is friendlier sounding. The terms are used interchangeably, but if one is same sex it seems that gay is their preference. You're best answer would come from someone who is gay and ask.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Canará
@194400 It's a slang! Also these days they refer to the "homosexual male". for homosexual female they call "lesbian" (also a slang)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@194400 "That's so gay" kinda means "you're such a girl/wuss"(?) Imagine teenage boys saying that to each other. It's less common for adults to say ;)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)