Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I got it! e You got it! ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
If you say "i got it" you mean that is for you, but if u say "you got it" you mean that is for other person
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
“I got it!” has two different meanings:
1. I received / caught / am holding something.
For example, someone throws you a ball, you jump up and catch it, and say “I got it!”
2. I understand something.
For example, someone explains a grammar point to you, and you understand, so you say “I got it!”
“You got it!” has three meanings.
1. You received / caught / are holding something.
For example, you told me that you really wanted an iPhone X. The next day, I see that you have one, and I say “Wow, you got it!”
2. You understand something.
For example, I tell you about a new grammar point. You then give me an example sentence, in which you use the new grammar correctly. I say “You got it!” (~wow, you understand perfectly!)
3. You’re welcome / I am happy to help you
For example, you tell me that you will miss class tomorrow, and ask if you can borrow my notes, I agree to help by saying “you got it.” (~no problem, I am happy to help you).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@puffer-fish
Wow! I was looking for that kind of answers!
I got it completely. 😆
Thank you so much for your perfect examples.
It helped me a lot!!! 😊✨❣️
Wow! I was looking for that kind of answers!
I got it completely. 😆
Thank you so much for your perfect examples.
It helped me a lot!!! 😊✨❣️