Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Oze is a marshland that spans three prefectures. soa natural?
I'm only waiting for replies from native speakers. Also, if you think it's not natural, please provide natural expressions.
How about "straddles," "connects," "covers" etc. instead of "spans"? I'm especially interested in informal expressions.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B0%BE%E7%80%AC
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
"Straddles" is similar to 跨がる, so it wouldn't work here.
"Connects" doesn't make any sense.
"Covers" would mean that the three prefectures are *all* marshland.
Another one I might use is "stretches across", but "spans" is the best I think.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, but are you sure "straddles" doesn't work here? I can find many examples, such as "straddles five states".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Southern_Reef
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
My image of "straddles" is that it involves two things only, but that might just be me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Sorry, I meant "one thing only".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It seems it's just you ;)
Today, Yellowstone National Park straddles the states of Wyoming, Idaho, and Montana.
http://www.worldatlas.com/articles/yellowstone-...
Yellowstone National Park, which straddles three states.
http://usa.chinadaily.com.cn/epaper/2012-08/03/...
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
What about 跨がる? can it be used the same way?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Yes. You can see "3県にまたがる" here.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B0%BE%E7%80%AC
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B0%BE%E7%80%AC