Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre indicate e refer to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Indicate is to show something
Refer is to go back and use as reference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Examples
1. Indicate where you show it last.
2. Please refer to page nine in your textbook.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ShayCain Thank you very much for the help. Would you help me more? A: This word refers to the English word "Cool". " B: This word indicates the English word "Cool". Are there any differences?
- Inglês (EUA)
@bruv They mean basically the same thing here. It's words like these that make English complicated because they are interchangeable at times but still mean different things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ShayCain Oh I think I got it. I wasn't sure they are interchangeable in that case. Thank you again. I really appreciate you taking the precious time for me.
- Inglês (EUA)
Indicate is used to show something, by pointing at it or directing someone to a certain area, page, body part.
Refer is used when you are referencing a speech, a quote, a novel, a movie, a scene etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Shannondoah Thank you very much. You helped me a lot to understand the difference!! I really appreciate it.