Question
Atualizado em
30 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
-"Nice to meet you." -"You too." Why it's "you too" in this conversation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Are you asking why it's "too" instead of "to"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
if you said "nice to meet you" to someone, they say "you too" because they were also happy to meet you
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
I think maybe:
-Nice to meet you.
-(Nice to meet) you too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"you too" is said when it sounds unnatural to repeat the phrase back but you would also like to say that to them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Nice to meet you.
Nice to meet you, too. (polite)
Nice to meet you.
You too. (informal)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Sorry. I meant why not "me too". I thought this suppose to mean I'm glad to meet you too.
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@seanwoooooo: its not me too because then youd be saying that you are also glad to meet yourself. When you say you too the you is referring to the you in " nice to meet you". Its a shortened casual way of saying "nice to meet you too"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)