Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Esperanto
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa back to square one ?
why does it mean having to start all over again
Respostas
1 out 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
It means starting over, like in a board game. You keep going more and more squares ahead but all of a sudden get sent back to the beginning. All the progress you made is now useless so you have to start all over.
Was this answer helpful?