Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com kind of .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
I am kind of hungry. (a little bit hungry)
That is kind of correct. (almost correct but not completely)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@kuram120: You can in some cases. It just adds emphasis to the verb.
A: "You're not hungry are you?"
B: "I kind of am (actually)."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@kuram120: Yes, as I said, you can use "kind of" before a verb in some cases.
"I kind of like (him/her/it)" is a very common phrase :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Another common example is "I can kind of do it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
OK.thank you.
This is my last question.
Can you break it down?
Would you mind explaining the meaning of the sentence?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"Kind of" just means "a little bit." So "I can kind of do it" means "I can do it a little bit, but I'm not very good at it."
Usually when it's used with the verb "like" it means you don't want to be completely direct.
So "I kind of like her" literally means "I think I like her but I'm not sure yet" or "I like her a little bit."
But in most cases, it means "I really like her, but I'm too shy/embarrassed to say it directly to you."
I hope that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@doryuu: Ohhhhh!!!
I was impressed with your kindness!!
That makes sense!!
I think I understood the meaning of "kind of" perfectly!!
Thank you!!
- Inglês (EUA)
@kuram120: Oh sorry, I just saw your last post.
Basically "I can kind of do it" means 何となくできる!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)