Question
Atualizado em
30 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If we consider only an aspect of meaning, there are no differences in the sentences. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I almost didn't understand your sentence because of the word "aspect". I feel like "aspect" is too complex for the context of this sentence. I think what's better is,
"If we consider only the part of a meaning, there would be no differences in sentences."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@myunmon Thank you very much for the help. I really appreciate you taking the time for me. I wanted to use the word "aspect" to explain some "side" of the sentences. For example, I wanted to use it like this sentence "This was one aspect of her character he hadn't seen before". Can you help me more?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@bruv "This was one aspect of her character he hadn't seen before." Okay so now the word "aspect" actually fits better into this sentence.
However, for the other sentence, it's not natural to put such a huge vocabulary word into a simple sentence...you know what I mean? Also, sometimes the word may have a deep meaning than what you intended it to be. For example, what sounds better:
"I attended the bathroom."
"I went to the bathroom."
Do you see how "attend" and "went" can have the same meaning but it seems much more simpler and easier to use went? Attend is a more complex word, and it should be used for a more complex sentence. For example, what is better,
"I attended my boss's meetings and completed all her errands."
"I went to my boss's meetings and completed all her meetings."
I hope I made sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@myunmon Wow, I've really touched. I couldn't thank you enough!!!!
I've learned a lot from you. Actually I've never realized how complex "aspect" is ,so far. God bless you!!
I've learned a lot from you. Actually I've never realized how complex "aspect" is ,so far. God bless you!!