Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I catch you ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Cakez (Please let me join in this topic.)
I often hear, for example, a vlogger says it like "I catch you soon for another video ..." at the end of his/her posting video though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'll catch you later" means "I'll see you soon"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Uses of I catch you:
To catch can mean to physically touch and grab someone, for example when playing tag.
To catch can be used to mean that you have seen someone doing something wrong and bad, like stealing. You would say "I caught Karen stealing" (caught is the past form of the word catch)
To catch can be used as an idiom: "to catch someone later" which means to see or talk to someone later. Example: I'll catch you soon!
It is used as a way to say goodbye casually.
There is another useful idiom which is "to catch up with something or someone" which means to learn what has been happening lately in someone's life, or learn the most recent news regarding a topic.
I hope this answer helped you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
depends on the context but most often it mean I understand you or I get it
it can also mean that someone is close to you.
Was this answer helpful?