Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre raise e lift ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaialo Quase Fluente
@monochrome616: to raise can be used for animated and inanimate objects: eg: I raised that child up (as in, they looked after the child whilst they grew up)
you can also say: I raised the box up
to lift can only be for in inanimate objects: I lifted the box up (in common speech, lift is more commonly used than raise, if you are comparing the two sentences with box)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Raise and lift can mean the same thing
For example you could say:
We need to raise/lift the standard a bit to encourage students to do work.
Raise and lift can be used in other contexts as well
I received a raise at work (my salary increased basically)
The lift took a long time to arrive so I just took the stairs (lift is a synonym for elevator, more common in uk to use the word lift)
So you can physically raise or lift something (make it at a higher level).
Raise can refer to an increase.
Lift can refer to elevator.
Although, if your talking about general picking up things, it sounds more natural to say lift.
Can you help lift the sofa for me?
You could say "can you help raise the sofa for me" but it's just a weird way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?