Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre really e very ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing.
"My teacher is very knowledgable."
"My teacher is really knowledgable."
However, only "really" can be used with verbs.
Incorrect:
"I very like my teacher."
Correct:
"I really like my teacher."
"I like my teacher very much."
"I like my teacher a lot."
Really can also mean "truly/actually."
"Do you really enjoy going to school five days a week?" :
"Do you enjoy going to school five days a week a lot?"
OR
"Do you actually enjoy going to school five days a week?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Really can be used a a question, as in "Are you really going to do that?" It can also be used the same as very
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Really "and "very" can be used the same way. Although, "really" can also be used differently, but "very" can not.
Example of both words being used in the SAME way: "My friend is really nice." ◆ "My friend is very nice."
Example of both words being used differently: "Are you really going to do that?" ◆ "This food is very good!"
Was this answer helpful?