Question
Atualizado em
29 set 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Eslovaco
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre so far e until now ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
So far means "at this point", while until now means "it used to be this way, but now it isn't."
At this point, I have $45 in my bank account. = So far, I have $45 in my bank account.
Women could not drive before, but now they can drive. = Until now, women could not drive.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
So far can literally mean so far. It can be used in place of very far.
"You have come so far."
Not so far seems to imply that something has not happened yet. Not until now implies that something has not happened in the past, but it happened right now.
"I have not seen her so far" means you do not see her now, and you have not seen her in the recent past.
"I have not seen her until now" means you haven't seen her in the recent past (or maybe you have never seen her before), but you are seeing her right now.
"The rules have been the same so far" means the rules have been the same and are still the same.
"The rules have been the same until now" means the rules have been the same but they are now different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)