Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre beautiful e pretty ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Usually "pretty" is said mostly towards women. They mean the same thing, except "beautiful" is more meaningful and powerful than "pretty."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Beautiful is better than pretty.
Examples:
She is always pretty, but tonight she looks beautiful in that dress.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Beautiful is more poetic and serious, while pretty sounds slightly more "cutesy."
(definition of cutesy: trying to be all cute/coy)
e.g.
This landscape is beautiful. (It is truly stunning.)
This new dress is so pretty! (I really like it!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Beautiful means visually pleasing. Pretty has a similar meaning, but pretty is used only to describe people (usually female). Beautiful usually means more pleasing or attractive than pretty. The work "pretty" has some other meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Pretty" means visually attractive or good looking in a superficial sense (based on appearance alone).
"Beautiful" is more deep and meaningful. It can mean visually attractive or good looking, but it's more than that. It can refer to someone or something that has a particular "charm" or distinctive "character". It can also refer to something of a very high standard of quality or excellence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
i would like to know the difference when they are used to describe a woman or a girl!
- Inglês (EUA)
@pecan: A very good-looking woman would be beautiful, a cute girl would be pretty.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither beautiful nor pretty would be used to describe a man's appearance; only a woman or a girl's. Beautiful can refer to appearance alone, but it can also refer to something more spiritual --- "she has a beautiful soul" "her beautiful personality lit up the room". Both are compliments but beautiful is a stronger compliment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I know my input may not mean much, but I want to say it anyways. (This is based on the other comments I have read by the way. Sorry it's not really answering your question.) You can call men beautiful and pretty. I do it ALL the time. Of course, traditionally, pretty is used to describe females. But I think it's a term that can be directed at any gender.. But a man may be insulted of you call him pretty. (There are people who like it.) Pretty will always have a emphasis of female though, but men can be pretty in their own ways that aren't feminine at all.
Beautiful isn't too much of a female directed term. Many things are beautiful. Especially today beautiful can be used towards any gender, I think. Only conservative people would take offense to you calling a man beautiful. Men can be beautiful and pretty. Those words aren't insults. (Some people may take it that way.) Beautiful and pretty are words that are used as compliments. They shouldn't be taken offensively.
I don't think you should call random men beautiful because one may get mad. Most would probably smile at you though. Beautiful is a great word. If you think a man is beautiful, you should be able to tell him. The word pretty is more sensitive. Be careful with that one. Nowadays pretty can be used as an insult towards men and young boys. You know the, "You look like a girl." (That's more Elementary and Middle school though. Most adults aren't that way.) But if you have any male friends, calling them pretty and beautiful are GREATS compliments and I doubt they'd take them offensively.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)