Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "stop bothering me" e "stop annoying me" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
In general, "annoying" refers to a non-serious type of bothering, e.g. a house flies' buzz annoys you, or siblingsannoy each other. Yes they both are similar in meaning, but not in some cases where bother is used to mean someone is made to feel worried andannoy can't fit for the same.
I found that online and it makes sense. but I use both interchangeably.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
bother is used for more serious situations like my friends break up with her boyfriend bothers me
Was this answer helpful?