Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I bought new car for the first time in a while. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I bought" means I purchased or I paid money to get.
"A new car" means a car that hasn't been owned but the buyer, or a car that is new.
"For the first time" means it is the very first time that person has done the act.
"In a while" means not for a long time.
So all together, the sentence "I bought a new car, for the first time in a while" means that you have paid money to buy a new car which you have not bought one in a very long time. 😇
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
so you mean this is not my first time to buy a car?
- Inglês (EUA)
@babySeo well here is a little tricky, when they say "first time" it usually means very first time. But since they said "first time in a long time" that's just expressing that they haven't bought a car in a very long time. So long that it almost feels like the first time 😇 so in this sentence it means they have bought a car before, but not in a very long time!
Was this answer helpful?