Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre for [verb + -ing] e to + verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Verb+ing describes an action you are doing right now. To + verb is a complete action with no reference to time.
In some cases they can both be used to mean the same thing in conversation.
I like to run.
I like running.
But you wouldn't say I am to run. You would say I am running.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
but are they interchangeable when using like, love, hate, etc.?
- Inglês (EUA)