Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Whereas it is essential, if man is not to be compelled to have recourse, as a last resort, to rebellion against tyranny and oppression, that human rights should be protected by the rule of law ?
Whereas it is essential, if man is not to be compelled to have recourse, as a last resort, to rebellion against tyranny and oppression, that human rights should be protected by the rule of law
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
a much simpler way of putting that:
... but it is important that human rights are protected by law if we want to make sure people are not forced to rebel against tyranny and oppression as a last resort.
or something like that. In my version, I moved the last sentence after the comma to the start to make it more clear exactly what is 'essential' here.
I also had to read it a couple of times to understand what the speaker was referring to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)