Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? I'd like to write about my homework. I attend lots of different classes but I have little homework. I just sometimes have to hand out a report. So it's easy. Is it correct? Please correct if there are some errors.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it would be best as,
"My homework is easy. I attend lots of different classes, but don't have much homework. I just sometimes have to hand in a report."
> I'd like to write about my homework.
When Japanese people write English, it is common for them to start with, "I'd like to write about..." or "I'd like to talk about..."
This is natural English, but it isn't a good habit. You should remove it.
Instead, when writing in English, it is better to start with your main point. In Japanese you usually put your main point at the end, but in English you usually put it at the beginning. You could start by saying, "My homework is easy," and then explain why from there.
> I attend lots of different classes but I have little homework.
This is OK.
However, it is a habit of Japanese learners of English to use "little" more often than native speakers do. Also, "a little" and "little" have opposite meanings in this context, and because Japanese people often forget to say "a," it can be confusing to guess what the person means.
I recommend using "I don't have much" instead of "I have little." It is more natural and less confusing.
> I just sometimes have to hand out a report. So it's easy.
This should be "hand in a report."
>Is it correct?
"Is this correct?"
>Please correct if there are some errors.
"Please tell me if I made any mistakes."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês