Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa ~ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@luz13toma: Incumbent. It can mean two different things:
1) That you currently hold some kind of office. E.g. Sadiq Kahn is the incumbent Mayor of London because he is currently filling the role. Boris Johnson is not the incumbant Mayor of London because he is doing something else now.
2) Some duty which you have. e.g. If your teacher had picked you to be hall monitor, it would be a duty incumbant upon you because you need to do it. It doesn't mean you wanted to be hallway monitor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)