Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre We are not in charge of neither A nor B. e We are in charge of neither A nor B. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
25 set 2017
Featured answer
The meaning in the second part is not clear.
The first sentence means that you are not in charge of either group
The second one states that you are in charge of A but if not in charge of B then' not' should be used in place of 'nor'. Or can also be used in the first sentence in place of nor.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
The meaning in the second part is not clear.
The first sentence means that you are not in charge of either group
The second one states that you are in charge of A but if not in charge of B then' not' should be used in place of 'nor'. Or can also be used in the first sentence in place of nor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Bonzo: sorry , i forgot to add. neither in thesentence
Deleted user
They mean the same but the first one sounds better, I think.
Was this answer helpful?