Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
do you know the italian (napolitano) saying “tutto apposto”? (meaning ‘all good’)
i want to know the correct spelling..
is it “tutto apposto”?
“tutto è apposto”?
“tutt’apposto”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
It is an expression quite common in all parts of Italy. The correct spelling would be "tutto a posto?" literally meaning "is everything in its own place?" so "is everything okay?".
But it is quite common to see it written "tutto apposto" even by Italians, because that is more or less the way it sounds when you pronounce it.
I think it's like when in English you write "ya" instead of "you": it is not correct, but you use it in informal situations
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
this is a fantastic answer @cteresa, thanks! would you ever write it as tutt’apposto? or is that more an anglicised style of abbreviation?
- Italiano
I'd never write tutt'apposto because that's not how I say it, but it's true that you can hear it in other parts of italy.
in italian tutt'apposto isn't correct, but anyone would understand it though. if you're referring to napolitans or other dialect/language it could be considered correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)