Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre do you like fish? e do you like fishes? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Well "fish" is already plural. "Fishes" isn't a word technically, unless you are using possessive grammar, which I'm assuming you aren't.
So...
No difference. Fish Is plural. Fishes isn't a noun by itself.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Correct is "do you like fish?" Fish is an irregular noun that is the same in plural. Fishes is only used in the verb tense. Example:
I'm making dinner. Do you like fish?
Have you seen all the different kinds of fish at the aquarium?
There are many fish in the sea.
He fishes with his friends when they go on vacation near the river. He caught one fish. His friend caught a lot of fish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@oldsloanie Thank you for the help!! Then...if I say "do you like fish?" , does that mean "Do you like eating fish?"
- Inglês (EUA)
@bruv Yes, absolutely!
But... you could say it about the animal as a pet, too. Usually if someone says "do you like fish" I would think they mean eating fish. But if you are in a pet store, it would mean just think the animal is cool. 😊
For example if someone says "do you have a pet?" "Yes I have a cat. Do you have a pet?" "No, but I'm thinking of getting one. Do you like fish?" That would also be correct language but talking about the animal, not eating. Same sentence, different context. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)