Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre careless e carefree ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"careless" means acting without thinking in a dangerous or thoughtless way.
"carefree"means being free of worries
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
"careless" is a negative word: "The way you left the baby alone was very careless. What if she needed you?"
Carefree is a positive word: "I wish I could be as carefree as you. I would like to be as happy as you but I am always worried about bills and responsibilities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
because she was careless she cut herself with the knife.
she is so kind she is living a carefree life trusting everyone
Was this answer helpful?