Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
You (need/must) be a member of the library before you can borrow books.
Choose the correct verbs above.
The answer is 'must'.
Why is 'need' incorrect?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"You must be"or you could use "you need to be" as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Need" would be incorrect because it should be "need to".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@glo1234: @Igirisujin: Thank you for your advice.
According to my grammar book, although we normally use need with a to-infinite, we can also use need as if it is a modal verbs for example, No one need feel left out. So, would you teach me the difference? Why can't we use need in that case?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not sure, to be honest.
The full version of "no one need feel left out" would be:
"No one needs to feel left out."
On the other hand, you could say...
"No one need be a member of the library."
That would be fine.
My grammar theory is not good enough to explain why there's a difference.
John needs to be a member
You need to be a member
No one need be a member
Everyone needs to be a member
Doris and Bill need to be members
All need to be members
These are right but I'm not sure why. : )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
So, I looked it up, and the answer is that "need" is semi-modal and it is the negative form that is "need be".
The explanation is here (look under usage):
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/en...
I think I can explain it now if you want. : )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês