Question
Atualizado em
23 set 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to get caught up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to get caught up has two meaning one means to be arrested and other means in activities you were not attended to to get back on their level.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To be caught up can mean may things (it is the past tense of catch), it usually refers when someone has "caught up in their work". Which basically means that someone had finished work that they needed to finish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rqvc Your sentence doesn’t really make sense. No offence, but I don’t think you should answer questions if you’re not 100% fluent. It might confuse people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
To get caught up in something, means to get very busy with something.
“I got so caught up in my work that I didn’t even realize it was midnight!”
(I got so busy and focused on my work that I didn’t even realize it was midnight!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@MADlSON So it doesn't matter if you liked it or not? Can you not like something and still get caught up?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
“I was so caught up in my job that I didn’t have time for my family anymore.”
No, it doesn’t matter if you like it or not. You can not like something and still be caught up. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)