Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I am going to work volunteering at home for aged . So I 'll perform dancing by shadowing for samba of ballroom. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
"I am going to do volunteer work at a senior home. I'll be performing a samba dance."
I don't know what you mean by "shadowing for samba of ballroom."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Do you mean showing them what samba dance is?
I'll perform a samba dance to show them some ballroom dancing.
Or:
I'll demonstrate samba dance for them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Gujarati Quase Fluente
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Better way is "I am going to volunteer at a retirement home. I will be dancing the samba."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@zmgirsh Thank you so much for your polite correction.
- Japonês
@llee Thank you so much for your correction.
I 'd like to express to perform only one person =shadow =no partner
- Japonês
@oldsloanie thank you for your polite correction.
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
@windyno9 Then, you do not need to say “shadow.” If you don’t say you are dancing with other people, it means you are dancing alone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@llee I got it . Thank you so much.