Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
What do Japanese people think about foreigners with tattoos. It's becoming more normal in America, but I hear it's taboo in Japan. Will I have trouble in Japan with tattoos?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Some facilities may say ’please withhold’ person who has tattoos.
But I don't know it is adapted to foreigners.
The population of Japanese is about 120,000,000.
The opinion about tattoos is different each person.
I watch many foreigners who have tattoos in Japan.
I have not watched that they have troubled.
No Japanese mind them. At least nobody says to them about their tattoos.
And there are Japanese who have tattoos.
I think you will not have trouble in Japan.
Because you are the polite person who minds about it in advance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@sora_sky Thank you very much for your response. I've been a little nervous about this question and was hoping to figure it out before visiting Japan next year. Thank you again!
- Japonês
- Italiano
I have heard about not being able to enter a onsen and difficulty in finding a job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@momonatu04
Many people who have tattoos that work in Japan have to hide them that goes the same for when you go to an onsen. The job won't a problem if you have a long sleeve shirt or an arm sleeve or leg sleeve to hide your tattoos. The onsen however, that rule was made to keep out yakuzas. You can still go in but you have to wear an arm sleeve, wrist band, leg sleeve, or a type of body case or shirt. If you have neither you can always cover them with water proof tape or regular tape or bandages depending on how big your tattoo is. This doesn't go towards foreigners, but also Japanese who have tattoos too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@momonatu04@asstheticdoujins I forgot to mention this. You'll also see a few indoor or outside pools, or water parks that also have the same rule, but it depends on where you are in Japan.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@asstheticdoujins You're welcome! I hope you have a great trip to Japan next year.
Was this answer helpful?