Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Take something out e Take something off ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
please take some food out of the refrigerator. please take the food off the table. you use out of to take something out of an enclosed space. you would say off of for an open space like a table, chair, bed, ground. also take off is used for clothing. please take that clothing off. that braclet is ugly please take it off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Take out” means that something was IN another thing.
“Take the apple out of the basket.”
“Take off” means that something was ON or ON TOP OF another thing.
“Take off your hat!”
Was this answer helpful?